2019 WINNERS

Non-Fiction: Sports Documentaries

30 For 30: Year of the Scab

Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: ESPN
Production Company: TEN100 and Leftfield Pictures
Executive Producer (Production Company): John Dorsey; Andrew Stephan; Brent Montgomery; David George
Executive Producer (Network): Libby Geist; Connor Schell; John Dahl

Non-Fiction: Archive-Based Programming

Wild Wild Country

Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: A Duplass Brothers Production in association with Stardust Frames Productions and Submarine Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Mark Duplass; Jay Duplass; Josh Braun; Dan Braun  

Non-Fiction: History & Biography

I Am Heath Ledger

Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Spike TV
Production Company: Network Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Paul Gertz; Robert Pirooz; Kent Wingerak; Derik Murray; Matt Amato; Tim Gamble; Steve Kotlowitz; Greg Zeschuk; Sandra Lim; Peter Scarth     
Executive Producer (Network): Kevin Kay; Jon Slusser; Jaimee Kosanke

Non-Fiction: Social Issues & Current Affairs

TABOO

Original Broadcast Country: Belgium
Network/Platform: VRT- één  
Production Company: Panenka
Executive Producer (Production Company): Kato Maes; Tom Lenaerts

Lifestyle: Food

Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party

Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: VH1
Production Company: Sequential Brands Group; Merry Jane and 495 Productions  
Executive Producer (Production Company):  SallyAnn Salsano; Martha Stewart; Kim Miller Olko; Snoop Dogg; Ted Chung  
Executive Producer (Network): Nina L. Diaz; Trevor Rose; Paul Ricci; Fernando Mills and Paula Aranda

Lifestyle: Home (Design, Renovation Etc.)

Escape to the Chateau

Original Broadcast Country: United Kingdom
Network/Platform: Channel 4
Production Company: Kindling Media, a division of Spark Media Partners 
Executive Producer (Production Company): Dale Templar; Steve Havers; Mark Baker     

Lifestyle: Travel & Exploration

My Year with The Tribe

Original Broadcast Country: UK
Network/Platform: BBC Two
Production Company: Keo Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Will Anderson and Andrew Palmer
Executive Producer (Network): Clare Paterson

Digital and Branded Content: Brand-Funded Content

Cold As Balls

Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: YouTube (Laugh Out Loud Network’s YouTube channel)
Production Company: OBB Pictures
Executive Producer (Production Company): Michael D. Ratner; Sean Thomas Spencer; Scott Ratner; Eric D. Cohen; Kfir Goldberg; Dave Becky  
Executive Producer (Network): Kevin Hart; Jeff Clanagan

Digital and Branded Content: Web Series/Programs – Non Fiction

Way Of The Wildcard

Original Broadcast Country: UK
Network/Platform: Red Bull Media House
Production Company: Just So Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jonny Madderson; Jono Stevens
Executive Producer (Network): Paul Shepherd

Digital and Branded Content: Web Series/Programs – Reality & Lifestyle

House Hunters Kids

Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: People.com; HGTV
Production Company: Scripps Productions
Executive Producer (Network): Scott Brun

Non-Fiction: Crime & Investigation

The Trial: A Murder in the Family

Original Broadcast Country: UK
Network/Platform: Channel 4
Production Company: Dragonfly Film & Television
Executive Producer (Production Company): Emma Loach; Jonathan Smith

Non-Fiction: Arts & Culture

Tiny Shoulders: Rethinking Barbie

Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Hulu
Production Company: Rare Bird Films

Non-Fiction: Environmental & Natural History

The Mountain Lion and Me

Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Smithsonian Channel
Production Company: Vision Hawk Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Casey Anderson; Denny Staggs 
Executive Producer (Network): Tria Thalman; David Royle

Non-Fiction: Science & Technology

A User’s Guide to Cheating Death

Original Broadcast Country: Canada
Network/Platform: VisionTV
Production Company: Peacock Alley Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Carrie Mudd
Executive Producer (Network): Moses Znaimer

Reality: Constructed Reality

Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds

Original Broadcast Country: England
Network/Platform: Channel 4
Production Company: CPL Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company):  Trish Powell; Benjamin Leigh; Murray Boland; Danielle Lux   
Executive Producer (Network): Lucy Leveugle

Reality: Docusoap

Wahlburgers

Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: A&E
Production Company: 44 Blue Productions in association with Closest to the Hole Productions; Donnie D Productions & Leverage Entertainment  
Executive Producer (Production Company):  Mark Wahlberg; Donnie Wahlberg; Stephen Levinson; Rasha Drachkovitch; Sara Quick & David Hale
Executive Producer (Network): Devon Hammonds

Reality: Docureality

Born This Way

 Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: A&E
Production Company: Bunim Murray Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company):  Gil Goldschein; Jonathan Murray; Laura Korkorian    Executive Producer (Network): Elaine Frontain Bryant; Shelly Tatro

Competition: Game/Quiz Show

Hollywood Game Night

Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: NBC Production Company: Universal Television Alternative Studio with Mission Control Media and Hazy Mills Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Sean P. Hayes; Todd Milliner; Michael Agbabian; Dwight D. Smith 
Executive Producer (Network): Michael Binkow

Competition: Lifestyle 

MasterChef Junior

Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: FOX
Production Company:   Endemol Shine North America; One Potato Two Potato  
Executive Producer (Production Company):  Elisabeth Murdoch; Robin Ashbrook; Adeline Ramage Rooney; Gordon Ramsay; Pat Llewellyn; Ben Adler; Eden Gaha; Georgie Hurford-Jones  

Competition: Talent/Studio-Based

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: VH1
Production Company: World of Wonder
Executive Producer (Production Company): RuPaul Charles; Fenton Bailey; Randy Barbato; Tom Campbell; Steven Corfe; Mandy Salangsang
Executive Producer (Network): Pamela Post; Tim Palazzola  

Competition: Reality Game

American Ninja Warrior

Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: NBC
Production Company: A. Smith & Co. Productions and Tokyo Broadcasting System  
Executive Producer (Production Company): Arthur Smith; Kent Weed; Anthony Storm; Brian Richardson  

Best New Format

Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds

Original Broadcast Country: England
Network/Platform: Channel 4
Production Company: CPL Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company):  Trish Powell; Benjamin Leigh; Murray Boland; Danielle Lux   
Executive Producer (Network): Lucy Leveugle

Award of Excellence: Competition

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: VH1
Production Company: World of Wonder
Executive Producer (Production Company): RuPaul Charles; Fenton Bailey; Randy Barbato; Tom Campbell; Steven Corfe; Mandy Salangsang
Executive Producer (Network): Pamela Post; Tim Palazzola  

Award of Excellence: Lifestyle

My Year with The Tribe

Original Broadcast Country: UK
Network/Platform: BBC Two
Production Company: Keo Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Will Anderson and Andrew Palmer
Executive Producer (Network): Clare Paterson

Award of Excellence: Digital & Branded Content

Way Of The Wildcard

Original Broadcast Country: UK
Network/Platform: Red Bull Media House
Production Company: Just So Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jonny Madderson; Jono Stevens
Executive Producer (Network): Paul Shepherd

Award of Excellence: Non-Fiction

I Am Heath Ledger

Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Spike TV
Production Company: Network Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Paul Gertz; Robert Pirooz; Kent Wingerak; Derik Murray; Matt Amato; Tim Gamble; Steve Kotlowitz; Greg Zeschuk; Sandra Lim; Peter Scarth     
Executive Producer (Network): Kevin Kay; Jon Slusser; Jaimee Kosanke

Award of Excellence: Reality

Born This Way

Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: A&E
Production Company: Bunim Murray Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company):  Gil Goldschein; Jonathan Murray; Laura Korkorian    
Executive Producer (Network): Elaine Frontain Bryant; Shelly Tatro

Diversity & Inclusion

RISE

Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Viceland
Production Company: Vice Media
Executive Producer (Production Company): Heather Rae; Jordan Roberts; Tania Natscheff; Bernardo Loyola; Patrick McGuire
Executive Producer (Network): Spike Jonze; Eddy Moretti; Shane Smith; Michael Kronish

David Lyle Maverick Award

Randy Barbato & Fenton Bailey – World of Wonder Productions

Hall of Fame

SallyAnn Salsano

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact

LOS ANGELES OFFICE

15303 Ventura Blvd.
Building C., Ste 800
Sherman Oaks, CA 91403

NEW YORK OFFICE

460 West 34th Street
16th Floor
New York, NY 10001

PUBLIC RELATIONS

Babygrande PR

REPRESENTATION

WME